CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H84328

Mr. Bruce R. Wright
V.P. International
Brickhouse Bikes
1510 SW 13th Avenue, Suite 25
Portland, Oregon 97201

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle Handlebar Stem

Dear Mr. Wright:

In your letter dated July 26, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a bicycle Handlebar Stem that is made from “T6 6061Billet Aluminum.” 6061 is an aluminum alloy. You state that the body of the stem is made from 2-inch by 2-inch bars cut to length and the brake plate is made from plate. This handlebar stem is designed specifically for use on BMX and other trick riding bikes.

The applicable subheading for the Handlebar Stem will be 8714.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Trigger and twist grip controls for three speed hubs, and parts thereof; bicycle handlebar stems wholly of aluminum ally (including their hardware of any material), valued over $2.15 each; and bicycle handlebar stem rotor assemblies.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division